Support & Downloads
The Health Gauge app pairs with our wearables and smart scale to provide personalized health analytics and guidance – made available with popular health coach services.

s f

Contact Info
1320, 10130 – 103 St. NW
Edmonton, AB
Info@healthgauge.com
Follow Us

Health Gauge Privacy Policy

Health Gauge and Your Privacy

Health Gauge is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information. Health Gauge collects and uses certain Personal Information that is necessary to provide its Service. By using our Service, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains:
  • how and why we collect, use, and sometimes disclose your Personal Information
  • how you can access your Personal Information that we hold
  • how we keep your Personal Information safe
  • who to contact if you have questions or concerns about your privacy.

Definitions

Service means Health Gauge mobile and any related online applications operated by Health Gauge. Connected Devices means your mobile device, wearables, smart scales and any related health monitoring devices connected to the Service that collects data from the user. Personal Health Information means any medical record that can be used to identify an individual and that was created, used, or disclosed to a covered entity in the course of providing a health care service. Personal Information means recorded information about an identifiable individual. Cookies means small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device). Usage Data means data collected automatically either generated by using the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Information We Collect

Personal Information Health Gauge asks you to provide Personal Information that is necessary to support your use of our Service. This includes:
  • First and Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Birthdate
  • Height and Weight
  • Skin Color, which aids in adjusting the light intensity for skin tone, and helps improve the accuracy of measurements.
  • Gender
  • Personal Health Information and History
  • Biometric Data including heart rate, heart rate variability, blood pressure, diastolic and systolic blood pressure, activity, and sleep activity monitoring
  • Identification of your health care professionals (as directed by you)
  • Interactions with your health care professionals through this Service
  • Your non-recoverable password (stored in a coded format only)
  • Payment and card information is not stored by Health Gauge; however, third party payment processors may retain this information in accordance with their privacy policies and terms
  • Images or photos you choose to upload and save to the Service (See “Camera Permission” for more details)
  • Location to support a wireless connection between the Service and your Connected Devices. (See “Location Access” for more details)
Usage Data When you access the Service with a mobile device, Health Gauge may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile or other pertinent operating system information, the type of mobile or computer Internet browser you use, and other diagnostic data. This information is used temporarily to manage the user interface only. Unique Health Gauge device (e.g. watch) identifiers may be used to validate that each device is operating properly.

Information Obtained Automatically – Cookies

For our website users, Health Gauge uses cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and store certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. Cookies are used to enhance the user experience; for example, so you do not have to re-enter information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. Examples of Cookies we use:
  • Session Cookies to operate our Service
  • Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings
  • Security Cookies for security purposes

How We Use Personal Information

Health Gauge uses your Personal Information for the following purposes. Promote Positive Lifestyle Choices Health Gauge uses your Personal Information to promote the benefits to your health of making positive lifestyle choices. Users can opt-in to see health trends and observe the impact of their lifestyle decisions. Provide and Maintain our Service Health Gauge uses your Personal Information to provide and maintain the Service and to allow you to participate in the interactive features of the Service that you choose. Communicate with You Health Gauge uses your Personal Information to notify you about changes to our Service or updates to our Privacy Policy. Health Gauge also uses your Personal Information to provide you with customer support. Improve our Service Health Gauge uses Personal Information to analyze and improve our Service, monitor the usage of our Service, and to detect, prevent, and address technical issues. Foster Communication with Your Health Care Professionals Health Gauge uses Personal Information to support your communication with your health care professionals, as directed by you. Research Any Personal Information used for research purposes will only be used in an anonymized format.

How We Share Personal Information

Health Gauge does not sell your Personal Information for any reason. We do not share or disclose your Personal Information except in the limited circumstances described below as directed by you:
  • for the purpose of providing the Service as detailed in this Privacy Policy
  • to meet or comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, audit or enforceable request from a government agency or regulatory body
  • when you consent or direct us to share with pre-identified third parties including your health care professionals.
  • to fulfill any reporting or audit requirements in the event of changes to Health Gauge corporate status.
You may revoke your consent to share your Personal Information at any time by sending an email to privacy@healthgauge.com. If you delete the Application from your phone, all the data will be deleted from your phone. To delete your account, you may send an email to privacy@healthgauge.com.  There will be a 30-day hold period unless you notify us to delete it immediately.

Service Providers

Health Gauge may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (e.g. health care professionals and coaching service providers), maintain our services, or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your Personal Information for any other purpose. We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service (in a non-identifying format), or to provide system support services to the user for dashboards used in presenting information and analysis as directed by you.

Storage of Personal Information

Your information, including Personal Information, will be stored using MedStack Cloud Services and/or AWS Cloud Services in either Canada or the U.S. based on geographic and regulatory requirements. Information on MedStack security can be found at https://medstack.co/. Where required, hosting will also be provided in other jurisdictions.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by Health Gauge as a convenience to the user. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site and as such you will no longer be covered by Health Gauge’s Privacy Policy. We strongly advise you to review the Terms and Conditions and/or Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Safeguards in Place to Protect Personal Information

Health Gauge works hard to keep your data safe. Health Gauge protects your Personal Information by making reasonable security arrangements against risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation, and day-to-day operating practices as part of Health Gauge’s commitment to the protection of the Personal Information it holds Health Gauge uses a combination of technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to protect your Personal Information. The security of your data is important to us but be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have a security-related concern, please contact info@healthgauge.com.

Access to, Accuracy, and Correction of Personal Information

By logging in to your account you can access much of your Personal Information. By using your account settings, you can change the Personal Information that you have provided.

Camera Permission

By turning on the camera permission, you are providing Health Gauge access to your camera and captured images and videos stored on your mobile device, computer, or other device used to access the Service. Only the images that you choose to upload and save will be stored by the Service.  Images will be used for profile picture and for tagging moments in time that the individual choses to save. You may choose to revoke consent to the camera permission at any time.  If you choose to revoke consent for camera permission, you will no longer be able to upload or save images to the Service.

Location Access

By turning on your location access, you are granting the Service access to your Connected Devices to enable device pairing.  Health Gauge may also derive your approximate location from your device for use in Service features, including tracking your distance traveled and your elevation. You can always remove Health Gauge’s permission to your location using your mobile device settings. If you do not provide the Service with access to your Connected Devices, we will not be able to connect to your Connected Devices and Health Gauge will no longer appear in the scan when attempting to pair a Connected Device.

How to Close an Account and Delete Personal Information

You may delete your account at any time through your personal profile. When you delete your account there will be a 30-day holding period where you can undo the delete and re-establish your account.  To delete your account, you may send an email to privacy@healthgauge.com.  There will be a 30-day hold period unless you notify us to delete immediately You can download a CSV (text) version of your information for your personal use. All registration and health related information that has been provided will be managed in accordance with the Data Retention requirements below. Data Retention Health Gauge retains your Personal Information for as long as you are registered for the Service. Your health data will be retained for one month after your close your account and then completely deleted. A record of your financial/payment information, collected by our third-party service provider, will be maintained for a minimum of 7 years after your last payment is made.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Health Gauge may make changes to this Privacy Policy to ensure it is accurate and up to date. When changes are made, Health Gauge will revise the date on this policy and notify all users of the update. Privacy Policy updates will be reflected on this page so that visitors to the site and users of the Service are always aware of what information Health Gauge collects, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Your continued use of Health Gauge constitutes your agreement to any updates and/or changes to this Privacy Policy.

Compliance with Privacy Laws

Health Gauge complies with applicable laws and regulations (i.e., HIPAA, PIPEDA, GDPR) of the relevant jurisdiction within which Health Gauge operates at any given time (the “Applicable Laws”). Personal Information is collected, used, and disclosed in accordance with this policy and all Applicable Laws as required by each jurisdiction.  Health Gauge commits to ensuring that all Applicable Laws are reviewed regularly to ensure that any changes are reflected within its policies and practices.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@healthgauge.com Date of Last Revision: May 10, 2021